Rate cases, oversight, and resource planning:
[…] Dominion states that its “other renewable offerings are more uniform in their application, and the Company or a third-party provider controls the facility selection. By contrast, Schedule CFG will allow the customer to select the type and location of the facility.” Dominion also states that carbon-free energy could include nuclear or clean hydrogen facilities.
Dominion requests approval of the CFG tariff as a “experimental rate” pursuant to Va. Code Section 56-234(B). This Code section allows the SCC to approve special tariffs and rate design experiments if they would allow the utility “to acquire information that is or may be in furtherance of the public interest.” The SCC has not yet established a procedural schedule for this case.
- SCC hearing examiner recommends approval of Dominion efficiency programs; finds that the utility fell short of 2022 statutory energy savings targets – Case No. PUR-2023-00217