Virginia Energy Regulatory Updates (April 2025)
[…] The rate schedule would also require customers to provide collateral before beginning service. Interested parties may file comments on the application or request a hearing on or before May 30.

Renewable energy, energy efficiency, and, electrification programs:

  • Appalachian Power Company proposes minimum bill for shared solar program – Case No. PUR-2025-00028

On April 1, Appalachian Power Company filed a petition for approval of a minimum bill for its shared solar program. The petition is filed pursuant to Va. Code § 56-594.4, which requires the SCC to establish a shared solar program for APCo. The statute, at Code § 56-594.4(D), requires the SCC to establish a minimum bill for the shared solar program. The statute provides that the minimum bill shall “include the costs of all utility infrastructure and services used to provide electric service and administrative costs of the shared solar program.” The minimum bill must ensure that shared solar customers pay their “fair share” of the utility’s costs.

APCo’s petition proposes a minimum bill of $48.66 for a 1,000kWh/month residential shared solar customer.