Rate cases, oversight, and resource planning:
[…] The SCC approved the hearing examiner’s recommendations in a final order issued on March 27.
- Dominion requests SCC approval to sell 50% share of Coastal Virginia Offshore Wind project to investment firm; utility seeks to improve balance sheet and credit rating – Case No. PUR-2024-00045
On March 28, Dominion Energy Virginia filed a petition for approval to sell a 50% interest in the Coastal Virginia Offshore Wind project (“CVOW”) to a third-party investor, Stonepeak Member (“Stonepeak”). A 2023 statute, codified at Va. Code § 56-585.1:11(G), allows Dominion to request SCC approval to “establish an offshore wind affiliate for the purpose of securing a noncontrolling equity financing partner for the [CVOW project], and such offshore wind affiliate may be permitted to construct, own, or operate such project … or a portion thereof.” The SCC approved Dominion’s request to construct and operate the 2,600 MW CVOW project in 2022.
In its petition, Dominion states that Stonepeak has agreed to fund 50% of the capital costs of the project.